HQ H260036
[…] Accordingly, we need to address the treatment of post-importation adjustments under the deductive method of appraisement.
The price determined under deductive value (19 U.S.C. §1401a(d)) is to be reduced by an amount equal to the following: “(i) any commission usually paid or agreed to be paid, or the addition usually made for profit and general expenses, in connection with sales in the United States of imported merchandise that is of the same class or kind, regardless of the country of exportation, as the merchandise concerned…” See 19 U.S.C. §1401a(d)(3)(A)(i). Additionally, 19 CFR §152.105(e) supplements the statutory provisions in 19 U.S.C. §1401a(d)(3)(A)(i) and states the following:
(e) Profit and general expenses; special rules. (1) The deduction made for profit and general expenses (taken as a whole) will be based upon the importer's profit and general expenses, unless the profit and general expenses are inconsistent with those reflected in sales in the United States of imported merchandise of the same class or kind from all countries, in which case the deduction will be based on the usual profit and general expenses reflected in those sales, as determined from sufficient information. Any State or local tax imposed on the importer with respect to the sale of imported merchandise will be treated as a general expense.
(2) In determining deductions for commissions and usual profit and general expenses, sales in the United States of the narrowest group or range of imported merchandise of the same class or kind, including the merchandise being appraised, for which sufficient information can be provided, will be examined.
19 U.S.C. §1401a(g)(2) states that “for purposes of this section, merchandise (including, but not limited to, identical and similar merchandise) shall be treated as being of the same class or kind as other merchandise if it is within a group or range of merchandise produced by a particular industry or industry sector.”