BOR-4-07-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H266222 WRB
[…] When not in use, these items are crated and returned with the hub platform stands to the manufacturer. These items do not actually serve as holders or containers. Rather, these items are placed onto the hub platform stand to enable them to perform the function of carrying the rotors. Accordingly, these items are best understood as accessories to the hub platform stands, rather than holders or containers themselves.

Title 19 Code of Federal Regulations § 10.41a provides, in pertinent part:

Repair components, accessories, and equipment for any container of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic may be entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption without the deposit of duty if the person making the entry or withdrawal from warehouse files a declaration that the repair component was imported to be used in the repair of a container of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic, or that the accessory or equipment is for a container of foreign production which is an instrument of international traffic. The port director must be satisfied that the importer of the repair component, accessory, or equipment had the declared intention at the time of importation.

19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(2).

In previous determinations, CBP has ruled that certain articles of similar nature, use and construction as those presently under consideration qualify as accessories to instruments of international traffic within the meaning of 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(2). In HQ 116573 (Dec. 19, 2005), certain acrylic inserts used to secure glass plates within aluminum carrying cases were designated as accessories of instruments of international traffic within the meaning of 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(2). Also, in HQ H162376 (July 20, 2011), we ruled that certain straps with ratchet closures used to secure packing frames and dollies to truck parts qualified as accessories of instruments of international traffic within the meaning of 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(2). Similarly, in HQ H044815 (Dec. 18, 2008), CBP ruled that certain packing items used to secure pipework and centrifuge parts for machines used in the process of enriching uranium within aluminum shipping boxes qualified as accessories of IITs.