H298167 SMS
[…] Additionally, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1501, a liquidation or reliquidation, may be reliquidated in any respect by CBP, notwithstanding the filing of a protest, within ninety days from the date of the original liquidation. CBP regulations illuminate this provision under 19 C.F.R. § 173.3, which provides that within ninety days from the date notice of the original liquidation, “[a] voluntary reliquidation may be made even though a protest has been filed, and whether the error is discovered by the Center director or is brought to his attention by an interested party.” 19 C.F.R. § 173.3(a). This entry was voluntarily reliquidated by CBP on March 9, 2018, within the statutory requirement of ninety days from the first liquidation on January 19, 2018, and CBP issued a bill to MPC assessing CVD and interest.