H298167 SMS
[…] Furthermore, protests may be amended at any time prior to the expiration of the period within which the protest may be filed. See 19 C.F.R. §174.14(a). “The amendment may assert additional claims pertaining to the administrative decision that is the subject of the protest, or may challenge an additional administrative decision relating to the same category of merchandise that is the subject of the protest.” Id. “For the presentation of additional grounds or arguments in support of a valid protest after the applicable protest period set forth in § 174.12(e) has expired, see § 174.28.” Id. Pursuant to § 174.28, “a reviewing officer may consider alternative claims and additional grounds or arguments submitted in writing by the protesting party with respect to any decision which is the subject of a valid protest at any time prior to disposition of the protest.” 19 C.F.R. §174.28.