H298167 SMS
[…] Id at § 1514(c)(1)(d).
Specifically, a protest must be filed within 180 days from the date of liquidation or reliquidation. See 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3)(A); 19 C.F.R. § 174.12(e). Additionally, pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 174.12(f), the date on which a protest is received by the CBP officer, with whom it is required to be filed, is deemed the date on which it is filed. Furthermore, protests may be amended at any time prior to the expiration of the period within which the protest may be filed. See 19 C.F.R. §174.14(a). “The amendment may assert additional claims pertaining to the administrative decision that is the subject of the protest, or may challenge an additional administrative decision relating to the same category of merchandise that is the subject of the protest.” Id. “For the presentation of additional grounds or arguments in support of a valid protest after the applicable protest period set forth in § 174.12(e) has expired, see § 174.28.” Id.