BOR-07-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H319586 TNA
[…] When the racks are returned to the United States for repositioning after being used for exportation, they are brought in through Norfolk, New York, Houston, Miami, Charleston, Long Beach or Oakland. There are approximately 150 SKD Assemblies in circulation. They are used in over 11,000 shipments and average four 90-day circulations per year. They also have a lifespan of ten to fifteen years.

The following are images of the SKD Assemblies, taken from your July 9, 2021, ruling request:





 ISSUES

Whether the subject SKD Assemblies are IITs within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1).

Whether the subject SKD Assemblies are accessories to IITs within the meaning of 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(2).

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Per 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(a), “all merchandise imported into the United States is required to be entered, unless specifically excepted.” The four exceptions to the requirement of entry are listed under 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b), one of which is instruments of international traffic. 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b)(3).

Subheading 9803.00.50, HTSUS provides for the duty-free treatment of: