OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H324094 JLE
[…] The Center director must be satisfied that the importer of the repair component, accessory, or equipment had the declared intention at the time of importation. Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(3), an IIT “includes the normal accessories and equipment imported with any such instrument which is a ‘container’ as defined in Article 1 of the Customs Convention on Containers.” 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(3). Additionally, accessories to IIT must be “substantial, suitable for and capable of repeated use with intermodal containers which are IITs and will serve as accessories or equipment for such containers.” HQ 116684 (Aug. 17, 2006).