OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H324094 JLE
[…] The subject VIPs are manufactured specifically for the required size for use within the Endeavair. The subject Endeavair cannot perform the temperature control function without the subject VIPs. Each Endeavair will use approximately 24 subject VIPs that are made from fiberglass, polyethylene, polyurethane, and aluminum. The VIPs have a lifespan of five to 10 years. The VIP is depicted in the photograph below.  Issues Whether the subject Endeavair qualify for consideration as IIT within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1).

Whether the subject VIPs qualify for consideration as IITs accessories of IIT within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1) or 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(2). Law and Analysis Per 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(a), “all merchandise imported into the United States is required to be entered, unless specifically excepted.” The four exceptions to the requirement of entry are listed under 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b), one of which is instruments of international traffic (“IIT”). 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b)(3).