VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H328865 HKC
[…] Accordingly, the empty [ ], containers, waste skip, and associated devices, tools, and consumables to be transported on board the Jack Up Vessel are vessel equipment and not “merchandise” under the Jones Act. No violation of 46 U.S.C. § 55102 exists if the subject materials as described herein are transported between, and used at, multiple installation sites.

Issue Four: Whether Transportation of the Installation Crew Violates 46 U.S.C. § 55103

The Passenger Vessel Services Act (“PVSA”), 46 U.S.C. § 55103, provides, in relevant part:

(a) In General. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter 121 of this title, a vessel may not transport passengers between ports or places in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port, unless the vessel-

is wholly owned by citizens of the United States for purposes of engaging in the coastwise trade; and

has been issued a certificate of documentation with a coastwise endorsement under chapter 121 or is exempt from documentation but would otherwise be eligible for such a certificate and endorsement.

In the present case, the “installation crew” will be transported from the U.S. shore to the non-coastwise qualified Jack Up Vessel on the OCS aboard either a coastwise-qualified vessel or U.S.-registered helicopter.