VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H328865 HKC
[…] Issue Three: Whether Transportation of Containers, Installation Tools, and Materials Violates 46 U.S.C. § 55102

As to whether the transportation of the waste skip, tools, materials, consumables, bolts, cables, accessories, personal protective equipment and [ ] described in the FACTS above between coastwise points by the non-coastwise-qualified Jack Up Vessel violates 46 U.S.C. § 55102, we note that the Jones Act prohibits the coastwise transportation of “merchandise” by non-coastwise-qualified vessels. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55102: “[m]erchandise includes (1) merchandise owned by the United States Government, a State, or a subdivision of a State; and (2) valueless material.” As such, any cargo, regardless of value, is generally considered merchandise for the purpose of the Jones Act.

However, CBP has also held that “vessel equipment” is not included within the general meaning of merchandise.