VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC H333956 HKC
[…] Accordingly, the OCSLA extends U.S. jurisdiction to installations and devices attached to the seabed of the OCS for the purpose of producing non-mineral energy resources such as wind energy.

The Jones Act specifically prohibits the coastwise transportation of “merchandise” between coastwise points by non-coastwise-qualified vessels. The Jones Act sets forth that the term “merchandise” “includes … merchandise owned by the United States Government, a State, or a subdivision of a State” and “valueless material.” See 46 U.S.C. § 55102(a). CBP additionally utilizes the definition of “merchandise” in 19 U.S.C. § 1401(c): “goods, wares, and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited, and monetary instruments as defined in section 5312 of Title 31.” Furthermore, by interpretations in its Jones Act administrative letter rulings, CBP has distinguished the transportation of “vessel equipment” from the transportation of “merchandise.” Here, the offshore transportation of monopiles would constitute transportation of merchandise.