VES-3-02-OT:RR:BSTC H333956 HKC
[…] Here, the offshore transportation of monopiles would constitute transportation of merchandise.

The term “coastwise point” is not defined in the Jones Act itself. 19 CFR § 4.80b(a) references the term as follows: “A coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place, within the meaning of the coastwise laws, when merchandise laden at a point embraced within the coastwise laws (‘coastwise point’) is unladen at another coastwise point….” This includes all points within U.S. territorial waters (i.e., landward points within three nautical miles of the territorial baseline) as well as limited extension to those points on the OCS that are captured by the jurisdictional provisions of the OCSLA. Unlike U.S. territorial waters,