VES-13-18-CO:R:IT:C 112728 DEC
[…] to U.S.-made materials as well. To fail to do so would act to
discourage the use of U.S.-made materials in effecting foreign
repairs since continued linkage of remission provisions of 19 U.S.C.
1466(d)(2) with the assessment provisions of subsection (a) of 1466
would obligate operators to pay duty on such materials unless they
were installed by crew or resident labor.
Even though 1466(h) is not currently in effect, Customs has
come to recognize that a dichotomy exists in analyzing the
dutiability of materials and labor under 19 U.S.C. 1466(d)(2).
Section 1466(d) states that:
If the owner or master of such vessel furnishes good and
sufficient evidence that-
. . .
(2) such equipments or parts thereof or repair
parts or materials, were manufactured or
produced in the United States, and the labor
necessary to install such equipments or to
make such repairs was performed by residents
of the United States, or by members of the
regular crew of such vessel . . .
then the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to
-3-
remit or refund such duties . . . (emphasis added).
19 U.S.C. 1466(d)(1993).
While a literal reading of the statute appears to require that
materials used in repairs to be of U.S.-origin and that the
installation be performed by U.S.-resident labor or by members of