VES-13-18-CO:R:IT:C 112934 DEC
[…] -2-

ISSUE:

Whether the work performed upon the subject vessel is subject to duty pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1466.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 19, United States Code, section 1466, provides in pertinent part for payment of duty in the amount of fifty percent ad valorem on the cost of foreign repairs to vessels documented under the laws of the United States to engage in foreign or coastwise trade, or vessels intended to engage in such trade.

Title 19 United States Code, section 1466(d) states that:

If the owner or master of such vessel furnishes good and sufficient evidence that- . . . (2) such equipments or parts thereof or repair parts or materials, were manufactured or produced in the United States, and the labor necessary to install such equipments or to make such repairs was performed by residents of the United States, or by members of the regular crew of such vessel . . .

then the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to remit or refund such duties . . . (emphasis added).

19 U.S.C. 1466(d)(1993).