VES-3/3-15/10-02/10-03-RR:IT:EC 114713 GOB
[…] 19 U.S.C. 1401(c) defines “merchandise,” in pertinent part, as follows: “goods, wares, and chattels of every description...”
The coastwise law applicable to the carriage of passengers is found in 46 U.S.C. App. 289 and provides that:
No foreign vessel shall transport passengers between ports or places in the United States, either directly or by way of a foreign port, under a penalty of $200 for each passenger so transported and landed.
Section 4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)) states as follows:
A passenger within the meaning of this part is any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business.