CON-13-02/WAR-2-01:RR:IT:EC 226319 PH
[…] immediately following the text of the amendment reads, "[a]s
above indicated, the procedure authorized is optional and is
intended to make it easier to effect duty-free withdrawals of
supplies and equipment for vessels" (emphasis added)). (For the
procedures regarding fuel oil, see T.D. 96-18.)
The procedures for the above-described blanket withdrawals are
provided in 19 CFR 10.62a(b) and 19 CFR 19.6(d). Merchandise
withdrawn under blanket withdrawals must be loaded or used on
vessels or aircraft at the port where the warehouse is located
(19 CFR 10.62a; 19 CFR 19.6(d)(1)). A withdrawer who desires a
blanket permit to withdraw states in capital letters on the
warehouse entry or warehouse entry/entry summary that "Some or
all of the merchandise will be withdrawn under blanket permit per
section 19.6(d), C.R." Customs acceptance of the entry
constitutes approval of the blanket permit. A copy of the entry
is delivered to the warehouse proprietor, after which merchandise
may be withdrawn under the terms of the blanket permit.