CON-13-02/WAR-2-01:RR:IT:EC 226319 PH
[…] United States buyer, if the merchandise is imported having been
sold) required by 19 CFR 142.3 shall be filed at the time of
entry of merchandise into a warehouse. Section 144.11(a)
provides, as does section 142.3, that if the entry summary is
filed at the time of entry for merchandise to be entered for
warehouse, the entry summary shall serve as both the entry and
entry summary and the entry form is not required. Section
144.11(a) provides that if the entry summary is not filed at the
time of entry, it shall be filed within the time limit prescribed
by 19 CFR 142.12 (10 working days after the time of entry).
Under 19 CFR 144.12, the entry summary filed for merchandise
entered for warehouse is required to "show the value,
classification, and rate of duty as approved by the port director
at the time the entry summary is filed [although] no deposit of
estimated duties shall be required until the merchandise is
withdrawn for consumption."
Thus, your proposal to store supplies and equipment in a bonded
warehouse without stating the tariff classification upon entry of
the supplies and equipment into the warehouse may not be
approved. Insofar as your request that such a procedure be