CON-13-02/WAR-2-01:RR:IT:EC 226319 PH
[…] Section 144.11(a) provides, as does section 142.3, that if the entry summary is filed at the time of entry for merchandise to be entered for warehouse, the entry summary shall serve as both the entry and entry summary and the entry form is not required. Section 144.11(a) provides that if the entry summary is not filed at the time of entry, it shall be filed within the time limit prescribed by 19 CFR 142.12 (10 working days after the time of entry). Under 19 CFR 144.12, the entry summary filed for merchandise entered for warehouse is required to "show the value, classification, and rate of duty as approved by the port director at the time the entry summary is filed [although] no deposit of estimated duties shall be required until the merchandise is withdrawn for consumption."

Thus, your proposal to store supplies and equipment in a bonded warehouse without stating the tariff classification upon entry of the supplies and equipment into the warehouse may not be approved.