VES-10-03-RR:IT:EC 226658 GEV
[…] Title 46, United States Code Appendix,  883 (46 U.S.C. App.  883), the coastwise merchandise statute often called the "Jones Act"), provides in part, that no merchandise shall be transported between points in the United States embraced within the coastwise laws, either directly or via a foreign port, or for any part of the transportation, in any vessel other than a vessel built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States (i.e., a coastwise-qualified vessel). Pursuant to title 19, United States Code,  1401(c) (19 U.S.C.  1401(c)), the word "merchandise" is defined as "...goods, wares and chattels of every description, and includes merchandise the importation of which is prohibited."

- 3 -

Points embraced within the coastwise laws include all points within the territorial waters of the United States, including points within a harbor.