DRA-4/DRA-5-01-RR:IT:EC 226685 LTO
[…] articles had to be exported.
ISSUE:
Whether the imported merchandise is eligible for drawback
under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1), or alternatively, under 19 U.S.C.
1313(c).
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The protestant contends that the imported merchandise is
eligible for drawback under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1), or,
alternatively, under 19 U.S.C. 1313(c).
1. 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1)
The drawback law was substantively amended by section 632,
title VI - Customs Modernization, Public Law 103-182 the North
American Free Trade Implementation Act (107 Stat 2057) enacted
December 8, 1993. Title VI of that Act amended 19 U.S.C.
1313(j). Section 692 of the Act provides that Title VI
provisions take effect on the date of enactment.
19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1) provides that:
If imported merchandise, on which was paid any duty,
tax, or fee imposed under Federal law because of its
importation-- - 3 -
(A) is, before the close of the 3-year period
beginning on the date of importation--
(i) exported, or
(ii) destroyed under customs supervision;
and
(B) is not used within the United States before
such exportation or destruction;
then upon such exportation or destruction 99 percent of
the amount of each duty, tax, or fee so paid shall be
refunded as drawback. The exporter (or destroyer) has
the right to claim drawback under this paragraph, but
may endorse such right to the importer or any
intermediate party.
Senate Report 103-189, (1993) at p. 82, provides, regarding
unused merchandise drawback, as follows:
Section 632 renames the same condition drawback provision
'Unused Merchandise Drawback,' and amends the provision in
several ways. The provision will allow exporters to claim
drawback on imported merchandise, or other domestic or
imported merchandise that is substituted for the imported
merchandise, that is not used within the United States
before exportation or destruction, while removing the
requirement that the merchandise be in the same condition.
This allows for the possibility that drawback may be claimed
on exported or destroyed unused merchandise that has
physically deteriorated.