DRA-4/DRA-5-01-RR:IT:EC 226685 LTO
[…] imported in entry 241-XXXX239-5. However, two entry summaries
describe the importation of 6,000 "RADIO BROAD REC, AM/FM OR F"
and 5,000 "RAD/CASS TAPE PLAYERS, STERE" under subheadings
8527.19.00 and 8527.21.10, HTSUS, respectively. There are no
export documents indicating that the 5,000 car stereos exported
were all model RS-1000N-B, as claimed.
Accordingly, based on the lack of evidence regarding the
"use" of this merchandise, and the deficiencies in the drawback
entry documentation, the merchandise is not eligible for drawback
under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1).
2. 19 U.S.C. 1313(c)
19 U.S.C. 1313(c), which concerns drawback for merchandise
not conforming to sample or specifications, provides that:
- 7 -
Upon the exportation, or destruction under the
supervision of the Customs Service, of merchandise--
(1) not conforming to sample or specifications, shipped
without the consent of the consignee, or determined
to be defective as of the time of importation;
(2) upon which the duties have been paid;
(3) which has been entered or withdrawn for
consumption; and
(4) which, within 3 years after release from the
custody of the Customs Service, has been returned
to the custody of the Customs Service for
exportation or destruction under the supervision
of the Customs Service;
the full amount of the duties paid upon such
merchandise, less 1 percent, shall be refunded as
drawback.
Regarding the issue of rejected merchandise, House Report
103-361, 103d Cong., 1st Sess., 129, states the following:
Section 632 amends the rejected merchandise drawback