DRA-1-06-DRA-4-RR:CR:DR
[…] In HQ 228199, we stated that there is no support in the language of the statute (or legislative history) to support a conclusion that an imported article may be disassembled and drawback claimed on only certain parts of the article which are exported, based on an apportionment of the duties paid on the imported article. A basic tenet of statutory interpretation is that “the starting point for interpreting a statute is the language of the statute itself.” See Consumer Prod. Safety Comm’n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108 (1980). The statute at issue in this case, 19 U.S.C. §1313(j)(1), states that:
(1) If imported merchandise, on which was paid any duty, . . .
(A) is, before the close of the 3-year period beginning on the date
of importation–
(i) exported, or . . . .
Thus, the plain language of the statute requires that drawback be paid upon the exportation of the imported merchandise.