DRA-2-02-DRA-5
[…] Romar Trading Co., Inc. v. United States, 27 Cust. Ct. 34 (1951); General Motors Corporation v. United States, 32 Cust. Ct. 94 (1954). Drawback claimants must strictly adhere to the requirements set forth in the statutes and applicable regulations. United States v. W. C. Hardesty Co, Inc., 36 CCPA 47, C.A.D. 396 (1949); Spencer, Kellogg & Sons (Inc.) v. United States, 13 CCPA 612 (1926).

The first requirement under section 1313(c) is that the merchandise identified in the drawback claim be exported or destroyed under Customs supervision within three years of the date of importation. Section 191.42(f) of the Customs Regulations states in regards to merchandise intended for export, upon which a claim for drawback under 1313(c) has been made, and which has been examined by Customs in preparation for such export, “if the examination is completed at a port other than the port of actual exportation, the merchandise shall be transported in-bond to the port of exportation.”

The purpose of section 191.42(f) is to give assurance that the requirements in 19 U.S.C. 1313(c) is to retain the identity of the merchandise examined by Customs in one port and there determined to be defective within the terms of 19 U.S.C. 1313(c).