DRA-4 RR:CR:DR
[…] Sales did not perform to inventory levels. From: Petie D. Phoenix Bvg.

ISSUES:

1. Whether the claimant has satisfied 26 USC § 5062(c)?

2. Whether drawback of internal revenue taxes can be paid per 19 USC § 1313(j)(1) or § 1313(j)(2)?

3. If drawback of internal revenue taxes can be paid per 19 USC § 1313(j)(1) or § 1313(j)(2) has the claimant satisfied the requirements of either provision?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

We note initially that the instant Protest was timely filed, i.e., within 90 days of the liquidation of the entry (19 USC § 1514(c)(3)(B)). Under 19 USC § 1514(a) “decisions of the Customs Service, including the legality of all orders and findings entering into the same, as to . . . the liquidation or reliquidation of an entry . . . are final unless a protest of that decision is filed within 90 days of the decision (19 USC §1514(c)(3)(B)).