LIQ-15 RR:CR:DR
[…] Therefore, it must be determined whether Bayou Chico is included as part of the Port of Pensacola which is listed as a port subject to the HMF.
In HRL 223593 (May 11, 1992), we determined that a company-owned dock located at Cherry Point, Washington, was not within the geographical boundaries of the Port of Bellingham. Bellingham was listed as being subject to the harbor maintenance fee, with a note included in section 24.24 defining the port of Bellingham as: "Bellingham includes all of Bellingham Bay and tributary waters north of Chuchanut Bay on the east, and Portage Island on the west." Because the Cherry Point is located miles west of the western boundary of Portage Island and miles north of Bellingham Bay, we held that Cherry Point was not within the boundaries of the Port of Bellingham. In HRL 229506 (May 24, 2002), we distinguished the facts in HRL 223593 from those presented in that case. In HRL 229506 we held that “insofar as Calvert Cliffs falls within the geographical boundary of the Chesapeake Bay, the merchandise unloaded there is subject to the HMF.” The ports in the Chesapeake Bay listed in § 24.24(b)(1), as being subject to the HMF, includes “all Maryland points on the Chesapeake Bay and its tributary waters except the Potomac River." According to the port area map, Calvert Cliffs was located on the Chesapeake Bay and therefore, we concluded, was within the geographical boundary outlined in § 24.24(b)(1).