LIQ-15 RR:CR:DR
[…] The Harbor Maintenance Fee, provided for at 26 U.S.C. §§ 4461, 4462, supplies federal funding for the maintenance of any channel or harbor in the United States which is not an inland waterway and is open to public navigation. Specifically, 26 § U.S.C. 4461(a) and (b), as amended by 11214 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990 (Pub. L. 101-508), provide for the assessment of a tax (i.e., HMF) on any port use in an amount equal to 0.125 percent of the value of the commercial cargo involved. The applicable regulatory authority promulgated by Customs pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 4462(h) to implement the above statutory provisions is § 24.24, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 24.24). 19 C.F.R. § 24.24(a), Harbor Maintenance Fee, provides:
(a) Fee. Commercial cargo loaded on or unloaded from a commercial vessel is subject to a port use fee of 0.125 percent (.00125) of its value if the loading or unloading occurs at a port within the definition of this section, unless exempt under paragraph (c) of this section or one of the special rules in paragraph (d) of this section is applicable.
Port is defined in 19 C.F.R. § 24.24(b)(1) as
Port means any channel or harbor (or component thereof) in the customs territory of the United States which is not an inland waterway and is open to public navigation and at which Federal funds have been used since 1977 for construction, maintenance or operation. It does not include channels or harbors deauthorized by Federal law before 1985. A complete list of the ports subject to the harbor maintenance fee is set forth below: . . . Pensacola.