LIQ-9-01 RR:CTF:ER
[…] (General Note 12(b)(i), HTSUS). General Note 12(n)(ii), HTSUS, provides that: “goods wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Mexico, . . .” include:

(ii) vegetable goods, as such goods are defined in this schedule, harvested in the territory of one or more of the NAFTA parties . . . .

Fresh garlic is properly classified in subheading 0703.20.00, HTSUS, and as such, falls within the scope of Section II, Vegetable Products, HTSUS. Additionally, Part II, § 4(1)(b) of the NAFTA Rules of Origin Regulations (19 C.F.R. Part 181 Appendix), provides that, “a vegetable or other good harvested in the territory of one or more of the NAFTA countries” qualifies as a NAFTA originating good.”

Thus, applying the NAFTA Rules of Origin, garlic grown and harvested in Mexico would be “wholly obtained or produced” entirely in the territory of the Mexico and therefore, Mexico would be the country of origin for such garlic.