VAL RR:IT:VA 546513 LR
[…] covered by the submitted documents, but including the proposed
method of payment of the royalties, i.e., through the Trust..
ISSUES:
Whether payments made by the importer/buyers to unrelated
Licensors through the Trust are an addition to the price actually
paid or payable as a royalty or license fee.
Whether payments made by the importer/buyers to unrelated
Licensors through the Trust are part of the price actually paid
or payable of the imported footwear.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in
accordance with section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended
by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA; 19 U.S.C. 1401a).
The preferred basis of appraisement under the TAA is transaction
value defined as the "price actually paid or payable for the
merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States," plus
certain enumerated additions.
Are the fees dutiable as royalties under section 402(b)(1)(D)?
One of the additions to the price actually paid or payable
is for "any royalty or license fee related to the imported
merchandise that the buyer is required to pay, directly or