RR:IT:VA 547042 MMC
[…] The Statement of Administrative Action ("SAA") as adopted by Congress and relating to the TAA, provides that:

[w]here it is discovered subsequent to importation that the merchandise being appraised is defective, allowances will be made. (Regulation)

Statement of Administrative Action, H.R. Doc. No. 153, Pt II, 96th Cong., 1st Sess. (1979), reprinted in Department of the Treasury, Customs Valuation under the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (October 1981), at 47. In addition, §158.12(a), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §158.12(a)), states, in pertinent part, that:

[m]erchandise which is subject to ad valorem or compound duties and found by the port director to be partially damaged at the time of importation shall be appraised in its condition as imported, with an allowance made in the value to the extent of damage.

The garments are subject to ad valorem duties; therefore, they meet the first requirement of 19 CFR §158.12(a) for a value allowance. However, sufficient corroborating evidence is necessary to prove a defective merchandise claim.