RR:IT:VA 547042 MMC
[…] We believe that this evidence is sufficient to meet the clear and convincing evidence standard outlined above. As such, we believe the jackets were damaged at the time of importation and should be appraised in their condition as imported.

IKL proposes that the actual repair cost, its own internal costs, and the cartage to and from the repair site all be combined to create the basis for the value allowance calculation. Section 158.12(a), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. §158.12(a)), states, in pertinent part, that:

[m]erchandise...found...to be partially damaged at the time of importation shall be appraised in its condition as imported, with an allowance made in the value to the extent of damage. (emphasis added)

In Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 545534 dated May 15, 1995, we determined that shorts with faulty zippers were damaged at the time of importation. Counsel proposed that the allowance include costs associated with the importation, distribution and resale of the shorts after they were repaired. We held that only the actual repair costs were, in fact, a measure of the extent of the damage of the merchandise.