CLA-2 CO:R:C:V 555578 DSN
[…] With respect to the 35% value-content requirement, you
indicate that, based on your estimated cost information, the sum
of the direct processing costs incurred in Haiti plus the cost of
the components of U.S. origin (subject to the 15% cap) would
represent 38.53% and 38.63% of the estimated appraised value of
the models 600WA and 700WA projectors, respectively. However,
without a more detailed breakdown of the "cost of labor" and
"allocated costs," we are unable to state definitively that the
CBERA value requirement will be met. Concerning labor costs,
section 10.197(a)(1), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.197(a)(1)),
provides that direct processing costs include "all actual labor
costs involved in the growth, production, manufacture, or
assembly of the specific merchandise, including fringe benefits,
on the job training, and the cost of engineering, supervisory,
quality control, and similar personnel." However, we have held
that the cost of supervisory personnel may be included as a
direct cost of processing only to the extent that they perform
the functions of a first-line production foreman. See
Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 543748 dated June 18, 1987 (copy
enclosed).