CLA-2 CO:R:C:S 556956 WAW
[…] Direct costs of processing operations include those costs which are either directly incurred in, or which can be reasonably allocated to, the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of the specific merchandise in Costa Rica. See section 10.197, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10,197(a)).

The direct costs of processing include "[a]11 actual labor costs involved in the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of the specific merchandise, including fringe benefits, on-the-job training, and the cost of engineering, supervisory, quality control, and similar personnel." See 19 CFR 10.197(a)(1). These costs include the costs of production line employees, quality control personnel, and employees who are involved in the handling of raw materials upon receipt in the plant and the handling of goods in the packing and preparation for shipping.