CLA-2 R:C:S 559032 BLS
[…] In this case, batteries produced in China are imported into Mexico to be packaged with smoke alarms for exportation to the U.S. Thus, in order to determine the appropriate marking requirements for the imported merchandise, the smoke alarm and batteries, we must determine under the NAFTA Marking Rules the country of origin of the article which consists of the smoke alarms and the packaged batteries.

Part 102 of the interim regulations sets forth the "NAFTA Marking Rules" for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11(a) of the interim regulations provides that "[t]he country of origin of a good is the country in which:

(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced; (2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or (3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 12.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other requirements of these rules are satisfied."

"Foreign Material" is defined in section 102.1(e) of the interim regulations as "a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced."