CLA-2 R:C:S 559032 BLS
[…] The articles also satisfy criterion (c), because they are imported "suitable for sale directly to users without repacking." Therefore, the smoke alarms and batteries constitute a "set" within the meaning of Explanatory Note (X) to GRI 3.

- 6 -

Under the circumstances, section 102.11(b) is not applicable in determining the country of origin of the imported article, and we must proceed to section 102.11(c), the next rule in the hierarchal order, which provides as follows:

(c) where the country of origin cannot be determined under paragraph (a) or (b) and the good is specifically described in the Harmonized System as a set or mixture, or classified as a set, mixture or composite good pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3, the country of origin of the good is the country or countries of origin of all materials that merit equal consideration for determining the essential character of the good.

With regard to the interpretation and application of the words merit equal consideration, you argue that: