CLA-2 R:C:S 559032 BLS
[…] Part 102 of the interim regulations sets forth the "NAFTA Marking Rules" for purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11(a) of the interim regulations provides that "[t]he country of origin of a good is the country in which:

(1) The good is wholly obtained or produced; (2) The good is produced exclusively from domestic materials; or (3) Each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in section 12.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other requirements of these rules are satisfied."

"Foreign Material" is defined in section 102.1(e) of the interim regulations as "a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced."

Neither the batteries nor the smoke alarms are "wholly obtained or produced," or "produced exclusively from domestic (Mexican) materials." Thus, for purposes of determining the origin of the imported good, section 102.11(a)(3) is the applicable rule that first must be applied.