CLA 02 RR:TC:SM 559961 KKV
[…] Mexico, the regulations under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS,
may be instructive in determining whether an assembly
process would render an article eligible for the beneficial
duty treatment accorded by subheading 9802.00.90, HTSUS.
(In this regard, however, as distinguished from subheading
9802.00.80, HTSUS, it is noted that
subheading 9802.00.90 requires only that all fabric
components be formed and cut in the U.S., and that only such
components, in whole or in part, need be exported from the
U.S. in condition ready for assembly without further
fabrication.)
Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR
10.14(a)), states in part that:
[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly
without further fabrication at the time of their exportation
from the United States to qualify for the exemption.
Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption
by being subjected to
operations incidental to the assembly either before, during,
or after their assembly with other components.
Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR
10.16(a)), provides that the assembly operation performed
abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit
together solid components, such as welding, soldering,
riveting, force fitting, gluing, laminating, sewing, or the
use of fasteners.
Operations incidental to the assembly process are not
considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a
minor nature and cannot always be provided for in
advance of the assembly operations. However, any
significant process, operation or
treatment whose primary purpose is the fabrication,
completion, physical or chemical
improvement of a component precludes the application of the
exemption under HTSUS subheading 9802.00.80 to that
component. See, 19 CFR 10.16(c). Examples of operations
incidental to the assembly process include trimming, filing,
or cutting off of small amounts of excess materials, and
cutting to length of wire, thread, tape, foil and similar
products exported in similar length (19 CFR 10.16(b)(4) and
(b)(6).)
In the instant case, the sewing and gluing operations
used to join the fabric components, or to join fabric
components to other items, are acceptable assembly
operations. Cutting various fabric components to length
and cutting off excess thread are operations incidental to
the assembly process, and therefore will not disqualify the
article from eligibility under subheading 9802.00.90, HTSUS.
See Headquarters Letter Ruling (HRL) 557875, dated May 4,
1995
Moreover, with regard to the perforated identification
labels exported to Mexico, Custom has previously held that