CLA-2 RR:CR:SM 560933 MLR
[…] or otherwise, and (c) have not been advanced in
value or improved in condition abroad except by
being assembled and except by operations
incidental to the assembly process, such as
cleaning, lubricating and painting.
All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, must
be satisfied before a component may receive a duty
allowance. An article entered under this tariff provision
is subject to duty upon the full cost or value of the
imported assembled article, less the cost or value of the
U.S. components assembled therein, upon compliance with the
documentary requirements of section 10.24, Customs
Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).
Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations {19 CFR
10.14(a)}, states in part that:
[t]he components must be in condition ready for
assembly without further fabrication at the time
of their exportation from the United States to
qualify for the exemption. Components will not
lose their entitlement to the exemption by being
subjected to operations incidental to the assembly
either before, during, or after their assembly
with other components.
Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulations {19 CFR
10.16(a)}, provides that the assembly operation performed
abroad may consist of any method used to join or fit
together solid components, such as welding, soldering,
riveting, force fitting, gluing, lamination, sewing, or the
use of fasteners.
Operations incidental to the assembly process are not
considered further fabrication operations, as they are of a
minor nature and cannot always be provided for in advance of
the assembly operations. See 19 CFR 10.16(a). However, any
significant process, operation or treatment whose primary