CLA-2 RR:CR:SM 560933 MLR
[…] purpose is the fabrication, completion, physical or chemical
improvement of a component precludes the application of the
exemption under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, to that
component. See 19 CFR 10.16(c).
It is stated that camel hair classifiable under heading
5102 or 5105, HTSUS, will be imported into the U.S., where
it is carded or combed as necessary, spun into yarn, and
woven into scarves 15 inches wide and 72 inches long. It is
claimed that this process results in scarves that are
products of the U.S.
Section 334 of the Uruguay Round Agreements Act,
codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592, provides rules of origin "for
purposes of the customs laws and the administration of
quantitative restrictions" for textiles and apparel entered,
or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after
July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 CFR
102.21) implements section 334. Pursuant to 19 CFR 102.21,
the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall