MAR-2-05 RR:CR:SM 561488 RSD
[…] “Foreign material” is defined in 19 CFR §102.1(e) as “a material whose country of origin as determined under these rules is not the same country as the country in which the good is produced.” Sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) do not apply to the facts presented in this case because the magnesium ingots are not of Canadian origin. Since an analysis of sections 102.11(a)(1) and 102.11(a)(2) will not yield a country of origin determination, we look to section 102.11(a)(3).

Section 102.11(a)(3) provides that the country of origin is the country in which “each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification as set forth in 19 CFR §102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section....”

According to information you have provided, the magnesium granules are classified at subheading 8104.30.00, HTSUS. The magnesium ingots are classified at subheading 8104.11.00, HTSUS. The applicable tariff shift rule found in section 102.20(n) provides as follows: