CLA-02 RR:CR:SM 563078 NL
[…] Self-Produced Materials (Tariff Shift Requirement)
Recognition of these tariff shifts is available to the producer by application of the provisions for self-produced materials. The NAFTA Rules of Origin Regulations as set forth in 19 CFR Part 181, App. define a “self-produced material” as “a material that is produced by the producer of a good and used in the production of that good.” See 19 CFR Part 181, App., sec. 2(1). Section 4(8) of the NAFTA Rules of Origin Regulations, 19 CFR Part 181, App. sec. 4(8), states that:
For purposes of determining whether non-originating materials undergo an applicable change in tariff classification, a self-produced material may, at the choice of the producer of a good into which the self-produced material is incorporated, be considered as an originating material or non-originating material, as the case may be, used in the production of that good.
An example is set forth in 19 CFR Part 181, App., sec. 4(9):
Producer A, located in a NAFTA country, produces Good A. In the production process, Producer A uses originating Material X and non-originating Material Y to produce Material Z. Material Z is a self-produced material that will be used to produce Good A….For purposes of determining whether the non-originating materials that are used in the production of Good A undergo the applicable change in tariff classification, Producer A has the option to consider the self-produced Material Z as the material that must undergo a change in tariff classification. As Material Z is of a heading different than that of Good A, Material Z satisfies the applicable change in tariff classification and Good A would qualify as an originating good.
In this case, Rhodia’s Canadian production of Technyl engineering plastic strand meets the definition of a self-produced good and is precisely within the scope of the example. Rhodia has the option to consider this self-produced material as the material that must undergo a change in tariff classification. This self-produced material has been shown to undergo the required change in tariff classification (from heading 39.16 to heading 39.08) when used to produce Technyl engineering plastic.