CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 952450 CC
[…] operations in each foreign territory or country, or insular
possession of the U.S.
(iii) The complexity of the manufacturing or processing
operations in each foreign territory or country, or insular
possession of the U.S.
(iv) The level or degree of skill and/or technology required
in the manufacturing or processing operations in each
foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the
U.S.
(v) The value added to the article or material in each
foreign territory or country, or insular possession of the
U.S., compared to its value when imported into the U.S.
Section 12.130(e)(1) of the Customs Regulations provides the
following:
An article or material usually will be a product of
a particular foreign territory or country, or insular
possession of the U.S., when it has undergone prior to
importation into the U.S. in that foreign territory or
country, or insular possession any of the following:
(i) Dyeing of fabric and printing when accompanied by
two or more of the following finishing operations:
bleaching, shrinking, fulling, napping, decating,
permanent stiffening, weighting, permanent
embossing, or moireing.
We have carefully reviewed HRL 950780 and find no basis for
modifying that decision. The operations you describe to produce
the flat sheets in Kuwait do not meet the requirements of 19 CFR
12.130(e)(1). In addition, the time involved, complexity, and