CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 954021 BC
[…] In HRL 555601, dated October 29, 1990, Customs held that the combined operations of scoring paper (of United States origin), applying tape to its ends, and folding the paper into a bellows portion in order to make an expandable 21-pocket letter file folder constituted a fabrication of the component paper within the meaning of 19 CFR 10.16(c). The bellows configuration was not only the essence of the U-shaped paper component, but was also the foundation of the expandable pocket file folder. These operations were also not considered incidental to the assembly process, pursuant to 19 CFR 10.16(b)(5), since they constituted more than "adjustments in the shape or form of a component to the extent required by the assembly being performed abroad." See Samsonite Corp. v. United States, 702 F. Supp. 908 (CIT 1988), aff'd 889 F. 2d 1074 (Fed. Cir. 1989).