CLA-2 CO:R:C:F 954260 ALS
[…] 9802.00.80, HTSUSA, provides a partial duty exemption for
articles:
...assembled aboard in whole or in part of fabricated
components, the product of the United States, which
(a) were exported in condition ready for assembly
without further fabrication, (b) have not lost their
physical identity in such articles by change in form,
shape, or otherwise, and (c) have not been advanced in
value or improved in condition abroad except by being
assembled and except by operations incidental to the
assembly process such as cleaning, lubricating and
painting.
Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)),
provides, in part, that:
[t]he components must be in condition ready for
assembly without further fabrication at the time of
their exportation from the United States to qualify for
the exemption. Components will not lose their
entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to
operations incidental to the assembly either before,
during, or after their assembly with other components.
Section 10.16(b)(6), Customs Regulations (19 CFR
10.16(b)(6)), states that the cutting to length of wire, thread,
tape, foil, and similar products exported in continuous length is
an example of an operation incidental to the assembly process.
In this case, it appears from the information submitted that
the U.S. line to be sent to China will be entitled to the duty
exemption available under subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUSA, upon
return of the assembled product. The cutting to length of the
fishing line comprising the reel spool is considered an operation
incidental to the assembly process pursuant to section
10.16(b)(6), Customs Regulations. Moreover, fitting the line
component onto the reel spool is an acceptable means of assembly.
See General Instrument corp. v. United States, C.A.D. 1128, 61
CCPA 86, 499 F. 2d 1318(1974) (despooling and winding operations