CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 954945 RFA

Mr. Edward Woehr
Subaru-Isuzu Automotive Inc.
5500 State Road 38 East
P.O. Box 5689
Lafayette, IN 47903

RE: Combination Lamp Assemblies for Motor Vehicles; Finished and Unfinished; Visual Signaling Equipment; Other Lighting Equipment; Essential Character; EN 85.12; GRIs 2(a) and 3(b); HQ 951511, modified; HQs 087078 and 086940, revoked

Dear Mr. Woehr:

In an undated letter to the Regional Commissioner of Customs in New York, you inquired as to the tariff classification of combination lamp assemblies under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Your letter was referred to this office for a response.

FACTS:

The merchandise is finished rear combination lamp assemblies for motor vehicles which perform the following functions: rear end illumination for night driving; turn signaling; brake lighting; hazard signaling; and illumination in reverse gear. The light bulbs (i.e., lamps) are already incorporated into the sockets in their imported condition. The components of the rear right or left hand lamp assemblies include: right or left hand complete sockets; bulbs; packing/rear combination lamp; right or left hand end rubber; and right or left hand complete lens and body.

ISSUE:

Are finished rear combination lamp assemblies for motor vehicles classifiable as visual signaling equipment or as lighting equipment under the HTSUS?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUS is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.

The following subheadings are under consideration:

8512.20: Electrical lighting or signaling equipment . . .: [o]ther lighting or visual signaling equipment:

8512.20.20: Lighting equipment

8512.20.40: Visual signaling equipment

You indicate that the lamp assemblies are provided for in subheading 8512.20.20, HTSUS, based upon the holdings in HQ 087078, dated November 29, 1990, and HQ 086940, dated August 6, 1990. In HQ 086940, Customs held that motor vehicle wiring harnesses comprised of insulated wires fitted with lamp sockets for use as headlights, taillights, dashboard lamps, interior lamps and other illumination and signaling fixtures were classifiable as parts of vehicle lighting equipment under subheading 8512.90.60, HTSUS. The rationale for classification as a part of vehicle lighting equipment was that wiring harnesses fitted with lamps did not have the essential character of complete vehicle lighting equipment because it did not incorporate a reflective casing or lens.

In HQ 951511, dated June 1, 1992, Customs classified motor vehicle wiring harnesses imported with lamps (packaged separately) for various types of lighting and signaling functions, based upon GRI 2(a), as unassembled motor vehicle lighting equipment and visual signaling equipment under subheadings 8512.20.20 and 8512.20.40, HTSUS, respectively. The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (EN) constitute the Customs Cooperation Council's official interpretation of the HTSUS. While not legally binding, the ENs provide a commentary on the scope of each heading of the HTSUS and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of these headings. EN 85.12, pages 1349- 1350, states as follows:

This heading covers electrical apparatus and appliances specialized for use on cycles or motor vehicles for lighting or signaling purposes. . . .

(4) Side lamps; tail lamps; parking lamps; licence plate lamps.

(5) Braking lights, direction indication lights, reversing lamps and the like.

(6) Combinations of some of the above-mentioned lamps, assembled in one casing.

The subject merchandise is a combination of lighting equipment and visual signaling equipment. It is prima facie classifiable under two competing subheadings under heading 8512, HTSUS. Because classification in a single heading cannot be determined by applying GRI 1, we must apply the other GRI's. GRI 2(a) is not applicable here because the merchandise is not incomplete or unfinished. GRI 2(b) states that if a product is a combination of materials or substances that are, prima facie, classifiable in two or more headings, then GRI 3 applies.

GRI 3(a) states that if a product is classifiable in two or more headings by application of GRI 2(b), then the

heading which provides the most specific description shall be preferred to headings providing a more general description. However, when two or more headings each refer to part only of the materials or substances contained in mixed or composite goods or to part only of the items in a set put up for retail sale, those headings are to be regarded as equally specific in relation to those goods, even if one of them gives a more complete or precise description of the goods.

Because the combination lamp assembly falls under separate headings in the tariff schedule which describe only a portion of the merchandise, the headings are to be regarded as equally specific under GRI 3(a). Therefore, GRI 3(a) fails in establishing classification, and GRI 3(b) becomes applicable. GRI 3(b) provides that composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character. EN IX to GRI 3(b), page 4, states:

[f]or the purposes of this Rule, composite goods made up of different components shall be taken to mean not only those in which the components are attached to each other to form a practically inseparable whole but also those with separable components, provided these components are adapted one to the other and are mutually complementary and that together they form a whole which would not normally be offered for sale in separate parts. (emphasis in original)

Because the item is a composite good, we must determine which component provides the essential character. EN VIII to GRI 3(b), page 4, states that the factors will

vary as between different kinds of goods to determine the essential character of an article. It may, for example, be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the goods.

The combination lamp assembly provides some rear end illumination for night driving. However, the lamp assembly also serves as a brake light, turn signal light, and a hazard light. These latter functions perform as visual signaling equipment. Therefore, we find that the essential character of the finished combination lamp assembly is the signaling function, provided for under subheading 8512.20.40, HTSUS.

In making the above determination we find that the holding in HQ 951511 needs to be modified to provide that the unassembled wiring harnesses for motor vehicles are to be classified as unfinished lighting or signaling equipment pursuant to GRI 2(a).

We further find that the holdings in HQ 087078 and HQ 086940 need to be revoked insofar as they classified motor vehicle wiring harnesses with lamps, but not incorporating a reflective casing or lenses as parts of motor vehicle lighting equipment. Based upon the above analysis of the subject merchandise, we find that the subject merchandise in HQ 087078 and HQ 086940 to be classified as unfinished lighting or signaling equipment pursuant to GRI 2(a).

HOLDING:

The rear combination lamp assemblies for motor vehicles are classifiable under subheading 8512.20.40, HTSUS, which provides for: other visual signaling equipment. The general, column one rate of duty is 2.7 percent ad valorem.

EFFECT ON OTHER RULINGS:

HQ 951511, dated June 1, 1992, no longer reflects the position of Customs Service and is modified in HQ 955377, of this date, pursuant to section 177.9(d) of the Customs Regulations [19 CFR 177.9(d)].

HQ 086940, dated August 6, 1990, and HQ 087078, dated November 29, 1990, no longer reflects the position of Customs Service and are revoked in HQs 955378 and 955379, of this date, respectively, pursuant to section 177.9(d) of the Customs Regulations [19 CFR 177.9(d)].

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division