CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 956188 SK
[…] resistant, common sense dictates that in order for a glove to be
deemed as designed for use as a ski glove it must be suitable for
such use. Gloves that are comprised of significant amounts of
knit fabric which allow moisture to penetrate directly to the
wearer's hands are not suitable for use in skiing.
It is this office's position that style 575-CAL is not
classifiable as a ski glove. This style of glove is not suitable
for use in skiing primarily because its loose cuff, knit
fourchettes and sidewalls do not protect a skier's hands from
moisture.
- ESTABLISHED AND UNIFORM PRACTICE -
Section 177.10(c)(1) of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.
177.10(c)(1)), reads:
"[B]efore the publication of a ruling which has the
effect of changing
a practice which results in the assessment of a higher
rate of duty,
notice that the practice (or prior ruling on which the
practice is based)
is under review will be published in the Federal
Register and interested
parties will be given an opportunity to make written
submissions with
respect to the correctness of the contemplated change."
See also Section 315(d), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended.
Protestant contends that prior to the issuance of HRL 951294
on August 28, 1992, Customs had an established and uniform
practice with respect to the classification of gloves similar in
design to style 575-CAL as ski gloves.