CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 956304 NLP
[…] required in the manufacturing or processing operations
in each foreign territory or country, or insular
possession of the U.S.
(v) The value added to the article or material in
each foreign territory or country, or insular
possession of the U.S., compared to its value when
imported onto the U.S.
Section 12.130(e) of the Customs Regulations sets forth
criteria which aid us in determining whether an article has been
subjected to certain manufacturing or processing operations which
serve to substantially transform an article into a new and
different article of commerce. Specifically, Section
12.130(e)(1)(v) is relevant in the instant case. This Section
provides that:
An article or material usually will be a product of a
particular foreign territory or country, or insular
possession of the U.S., when it has undergone prior to
importation into the U.S. in that foreign territory or
country, or insular possession any of the following:
* * * * *
(v) Substantial assembly by sewing and/or tailoring
of all cut pieces of apparel articles which have
been cut from fabric in another foreign territory
or country, or insular possession, into a
completed garment (e.g. the complete
assembly and tailoring of all cut pieces of suit- type
jackets, suits, and shirts).
We have previously held that cutting of fabric into pattern
pieces constitutes a substantial transformation of the fabric,
resulting in the apparel pieces becoming a product of the country
where the fabric is cut. See, Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL)
955125, dated January 27, 1994; HRL 953697, dated July 26, 1993;
and HRL 952531, dated November 25, 1992. Customs has also held
that the mere assembly of goods, entailing simple combining
operations, trimming or joining together by sewing is not enough
to substantially transform the components of an article into a
new and different article of commerce. For example, in HRL
953697, Customs held that the assembly process of three men's knit
and/or woven shirts in China, which involved the sewing together
of fabric components that were manufactured, knitted, woven and cut
in Taiwan, did not involve sufficient skill or complexity to