CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 957424 LTO
[…] under 19 U.S.C. 1313(j)(1) (previously "same condition"
drawback). Thus, the non-NAFTA temporary importation under bond
regulations (see 19 CFR 10.39(a) and 113.55(a)) would apply to
the imported steel which was slit, and the exportation to Canada
and Mexico qualifies for cancellation of the bond. See U.S. Note
1(c), Subchapter XII, Chapter 98, HTSUS.
The provisions of U.S. Note 1(c) of Subchapter XIII, Chapter
98, HTSUS, would have no effect on the temporary importation of
non-U.S. steel with regard to antidumping duties after January 1,
- 6 -
2001. Under 19 CFR 10.31(f), unless otherwise provided, a bond
is required for a TIB entry in an amount equal to double the
duties which it is estimated would accrue ". . . had all the
articles covered by the entry been entered under an ordinary
consumption entry." The temporary importation bond may be set in
an amount to take into account antidumping or countervailing
duties in order to protect the revenue and to prevent the
circumvention of the anti-dumping or countervailing duty laws.
See HQ 223491, dated March 30, 1992 (copy also enclosed); see