CLA-2 RR:CR:TE 961939 SS
[…] CODE, PLEASE NOTIFY YOUR CORRESPONDENTS". The port indicates
that the envelope was returned to Customs due to the incorrect
zip code. However, Protestant submitted a copy of the envelope
with its protest and, thus, may have received it. Regardless,
any delay in notification after March 27, 1997, to a great
extent, was caused by the Importer's failure to note the correct
zip code on the entry documents.
Protestant further alleges that it was denied the ability to
request redetermination due to the time lag between importation,
entry, lab sampling and notice of action. Section 151.85 of the
Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 151.85) reads in its entirety:
If the importer is dissatisfied with the port
director's determination, he may file with the port
director, within 14 calendar days after the mailing of
the notice, a written request in duplicate for a
redetermination of the staple length. Each such
request shall include a statement of the claimed staple
length for the cotton in question and a clear statement
of the basis for the claim. The request shall be
granted if it appears to the port director to be made
in good faith. In making the redetermination of staple
length, the port director may obtain an opinion of a
board of cotton examiners from the U.S. Department of
Agriculture, if he deems such action advisable. All
expenses occasioned by any redetermination of staple
length, exclusive of the compensation of Customs
officers, shall be reimbursed to the Government by the
importer.
In HQ 960665, the protestant claimed it was denied the
ability to request redetermination because the bales of cotton
had been consumed and the sample material destroyed by both the
USDA and the importer. The claim was found to be without merit