CLA-2 RR:CR:TE 965500 JFS
[…] 19 C.F.R. § 10.223(b)(1)(i)(A). Thus, if the drawstrings are “findings,” and provided the total costs of findings and trimmings does not exceed 25% of the value of the apparel article, their country of manufacture is immaterial.

As cited in 19 U.S.C. 2703(b)(2)(A)(vii)(I)(aa) and in U.S. Note 3(b), Subchapter XX, HTSUS, examples of findings and trimmings include "sewing thread, hooks and eyes, snaps, buttons, 'bow buds', decorative lace trim, elastic strips, zippers, including zipper tapes and labels, and other similar products." The exception for foreign origin elastic strips is limited to those elastic strips of less than one inch in width (2.54 cm) and used in the production of brassieres.