CLA-2 OT:RR:CTF:TCM H007440 ADK
[…] 11 The term fabric, or cloth, is also defined as "a pliable material made usually by weaving, felting, or knitting natural or synthetic fibers and filaments." See www.m-w.com
12 In addition to HQ 968229, the second commenter also relies on HQ 966062, dated March 11, 2003 and HQ 959437, dated February 19, 1997. Both rulings determined the country of origin of certain laminated fabrics. As a result, they are inapplicable to the present matter.
13 §102.17 provides: Non-qualifying operations. A foreign material shall not be considered to have undergone an applicable change in tariff classification specified in §102.20 or §102.21 or to have met any other applicable requirements of those sections merely by reason of one or more of the following:
(a) A change in end-use;
(b) Dismantling or disassembly;
(c) Simple packing, repacking or retail packaging without more than minor processing;
(d) Mere dilution with water or another substance that does not materially alter the characteristics of the material; or
(e) Collecting parts that, as collected, are classifiable in the same tariff provision as an assembled good pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 2(a), without any additional operation other than minor processing.