HQ H175280
[…] Accordingly, the employees’ activities in the proposed new offices are not subject to the laws and regulations applicable to customs brokers transacting customs business.
HOLDING:
The proposed activities as described will not constitute “customs business;” therefore, the employees of K&A’s new offices are not subject to the laws and regulations applicable to customs brokers transacting customs business.
Please note that 19 C.F.R § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “each ruling letter issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”
Sincerely,
Myles B. Harmon, Director
Commercial and Trade Facilitation Division