CLA-2: OT: RR: TCM: H241622 ERB
[…] After consideration of any comments received, CBP publishes a final ruling or decision in the Customs Bulletin. The final ruling becomes effective 60 days after the date of its publication. See 19 C.F.R. § 177.12(c). See also HQ H076723, dated November 24, 2010 (Wherein CBP held that where a claim of treatment under 19 U.S.C. § 1625(c)(2) is substantiated, then a Protestant is entitled to liquidation of entries under the classification that it received the treatment by CBP).
Section 177.12(c)(iv), CBP regulations, (19 C.F.R. § 177.12(c)) provides that, “[t]he evidentiary burden as regards the existence of the previous treatment is on the person claiming the treatment.” It continues: