CLA-2: OT: RR: TCM: H241622 ERB
[…] “Merch-bags”). Hence, as the court concluded in Kahrs, we do not agree that a notation of “No Change” amounts to an “actual determination” made by a Customs officer. Gunther Mele has not met its evidentiary burden here.
Gunther Mele has failed to establish that any of the entries subject to the protest are substantially similar to those previously liquidated in subheading 4202.99, HTSUS or that such previous liquidations represented an actual determination by the port that the merchandise was classifiable in subheading 4202.99, HTSUS.
Furthermore, Section 19 C.F.R. §177.12(c)(iii)(C), CBP regulations (19 C.F.R. § 177.12(c)) states:
Customs will not find that a treatment was accorded to a person’s transactions if:
(A) The person’s own transaction were not accorded the treatment in questions over the 2-year period immediately preceding the claim of treatment;
(B) The issue in question involves the admissibility of merchandise;
(C) The person made a material false statement or material omission in connection with a Customs transaction or in connection with the review of a Customs transaction and that statement or omission affected the determination on which the treatment claim is based; or
(D) Customs advises the person regarding the manner in which the transaction should be presented to customs and the person failed to follow that advice.
In this case CBP received from protestant a Gunther Mele product catalog with descriptive stickers labelling its merchandise, including the subject merchandise.