CLA-OT:RR:CTF:VS H254785 RSD
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Articles exported from and returned to the U.S., after having been advanced in value or improved in condition by repairs or alterations in Canada, may qualify for a duty exemption under HTSUS subheading 9802.00.50, provided the foreign operation does not destroy the identity of the exported articles or create new or commercially different articles through a process of manufacture. Tariff treatment under subheading 9802.00.50, HTSUS, is also precluded where the exported articles are incomplete for their intended use prior to the foreign processing.       Section 181.64(a), CBP Regulations, (19 C.F.R. § 181.64(a)), states that: Repairs or alterations means restoration, addition, renovation, redyeing, cleaning, resterilizing, or other treatment which does not destroy the essential character of, or create a new and commercially different good from, the good exported from the United States.

We have previously held that cleaning and sanitizing soiled U.S. linens in a Mexican or Canadian laundry facility qualified as an alteration under subheading 9802.00.50, HTSUS. See Headquarters Ruling Letter (HQ) 221046 dated May 11, 1989. We reached the same result in HQ 559072 dated June 21, 1995, which involved the laundering or cleaning of wearing apparel in Canada.

As in our prior decisions, we find that the cleaning process in the present case is an alteration, thereby entitling the uniform garments and the floor mats to the duty exemption under subheading 9802.00.50, HTSUS.

The documentary requirements to qualify for the duty exemption under subheading 9802.00.50, HTSUS, for goods re-entered after repair or alteration in Canada are set forth in Section 181.64(c), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 181.64(c)). 19 C.F.R. § 181.64(c)(1)(i) requires the importer to file with CBP a declaration of the person who performed the repairs or alterations stating, in "substantially the following form" that: