CON 9-04
[…] HOLDING:
The above-described sifting, repackaging, and labeling qualifies the imported 10SH-PF powder for duty-free treatment under a TIB under subheading 9813.00.05, HTSUS. In addition, imported 10SH-PF powder and exported 10SH-PF powder that has undergone only sifting, repackaging, and labeling as described in this ruling request is in the same condition for purposes of 19 U.S.C. § 3333(a)(2) and 19 C.F.R. § 181.45(b). Therefore, the 10SH-PF powder is not a “good subject to NAFTA drawback.”
Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”
Sincerely,
Carrie L. Owens, Chief
Entry Process and Duty Refunds Branch