CON 9-04
[…] Section 203 of the NAFTA Implementation Act, Pub. L. 103-182; 107 Stat. 2057, 2086; 19 U.S.C. § 3333, provides that all goods imported into the United States that are exported to Canada or Mexico are subject to the NAFTA lesser of duty rule, unless a specific exception applies. The lesser of duty rule, in the specific context of subheading 9815.00.05, is contained in U.S. Note 1(c), Chapter 98, Subchapter XIII, HTSUS (as amended by Presidential Proclamation 6780, 60 FR 15,845, 15,843 (Mar. 27, 1995). CBP’s regulation, 19 C.F.R. § 181.53(a)(2)(i)(A), provides the following:
Where a good is imported into the United States pursuant to a duty-deferral program and is subsequently withdrawn from the duty-deferral program for exportation to Canada or Mexico, and is used as a material in the production of another good that is subsequently withdrawn from the duty-deferral program for exportation to Canada or Mexico, and provided that the good is a “good subject to NAFTA drawback” within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 3333 and is not described in § 181.45 of this part, the documentation required to be filed under this section in connection with the exportation of the good shall, for purposes of this chapter, constitute an entry or withdrawal for consumption and the exported