DRA 1-02OT:RR:CTF:ER
[…] Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 191.35(b):
The [NOI] shall certify that the merchandise has not been used in the United States before exportation. In addition, the [NOI] shall provide the bill of lading number, if known, the name and telephone number, mailing address, and, if available, fax number and e-mail address of a contact person, and the location of the merchandise.
Upon receipt of an exporter’s NOI, pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 191.35(c), within two working days CBP must “notify the party designated on the [NOI] in writing of Customs decision to either examine the merchandise to be exported, or to waive examination.” If CBP waives examination or fails to respond within two working days of receiving a NOI, the corresponding “merchandise may be exported without delay.” Id.
Whether submission of an incomplete NOI satisfies an exporter’s 19 C.F.R. § 191.35(a) filing obligation.