OT:RR:CTF:EPDR H277463 ND
[…] Prior to 2004, CBP consistently denied § 1313(j) drawback claims regarding excise taxes for two reasons. First, because the drawback of excise taxes was specifically provided for within the IRC provisions and 19 U.S.C. § 1313(d), CBP determined that drawback under the § 1313(j) was not appropriate because more specific statutory language provided for drawback of excise taxes. See, e.g., HQ 227916 (Jan. 6, 1999); HQ 227347 (Apr. 18, 1997). Second, CBP also reasoned that the language of § 1313(j) in effect at the time stated that drawback was allowed (under certain conditions) for merchandise “on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under federal law because of its importation.”