DRA 2-02
[…] See 19 U.S.C. § 1313(r)(1).

Whether any CRRM within Armani’s exported inventory is eligible for unused merchandise drawback pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(1).

Imported and duty-paid merchandise is eligible for drawback pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(1) if the merchandise is exported or destroyed under CBP supervision within five years from the date of importation, and remains unused prior to its exportation or destruction. See 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(1); 19 C.F.R. § 191.31(a)-(b). Merchandise remains unused if subjected to the performance of any operation or combination of operations not amounting to manufacture or production, such as “testing, cleaning, repacking, inspecting, sorting, refurbishing, freezing, blending, repairing, reworking, cutting, slitting, adjusting, replacing components, relabeling, disassembling, and unpacking.” See 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(3).

In circumstances where drawback is claimed on finished articles, CBP has long defined the term “used” as any operation employing an article for its intended purpose.