OT: RR: CTF: ER
[…] Based on this ruling, the operations performed by Bic Graphic do not materially alter the characteristics of the goods processed. Thus, the goods described, when exported to Canada or Mexico, are in the same condition and thus, not subject to the NAFTA limitation on drawback. In sum, the processed goods are in the “same condition” under 19 C.F.R. § 181.45(b).

HOLDING:

The goods which undergo various processing operations are not “used” within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(1). Also, the processed goods are in the “same condition” under 19 C.F.R. § 181.45(b).

Please note that 19 C.F.R. § 177.9(b)(1) provides that “[e]ach ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in connection with the ruling request and incorporated in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. The application of a ruling letter by a Customs Service field office to the transaction to which it is purported to relate is subject to the verification of the facts incorporated in the ruling letter, a comparison of the transaction described therein to the actual transaction, and the satisfaction of any conditions on which the ruling was based.”

Sincerely,

Gail G. Kan, Chief
Entry Process and Duty Refunds Branch