OT: RR: CTF: ER
[…] Whether the processed goods are in the “same condition” under 19 C.F.R. § 181.45(b).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Whether the goods which undergo various processing operations are “used” within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(1).

The Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, provides for drawback, which is a refund of 99 percent of certain duties, taxes, and fees imposed on imported merchandise, which are paid after timely filing a valid claim with U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”). Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(1), drawback is authorized “if imported merchandise, on which was paid any duty, tax, or fee imposed under federal law upon entry or importation” is, within five years of the date of importation, exported or destroyed under CBP supervision and was not used in the United States before such exportation or destruction. Therefore, merchandise that was used prior to exportation is ineligible for drawback under 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(1).

Bic Graphic contends that the operations to which it subjects the promotion items do not constitute “use” in the U.S., because, Bic Graphic asserts, the operations it performs in the U.S. are labeling, one of the listed operations in the statute. Therefore, Bic Graphic concludes the goods are unused and as such, are eligible for unused merchandise drawback under 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(1). Section 1313(j)(3) of Title 19 U.S.C. provides that:

[t]he performing of any operation or combination of operations (including, but not limited to, testing, cleaning, repacking, inspecting, sorting, refurbishing, freezing, blending, repairing, reworking, cutting, slitting, adjusting, replacing components, relabeling, disassembling, and unpacking), not amounting to manufacture or production for drawback purposes under the preceding provisions of this section on-- the imported merchandise itself in cases to which paragraph (1) applies . . .

. . . shall not be treated as a use of that merchandise for purposes of applying paragraph (1)(B) or (2)(C).

(Emphasis added). Operations such as screen printing, laser engraving, inkjet printing, pad printing, deboss printing, digital printing, foil stamping, die casting, dye sublimation, heat transfer, and embroidery, to add decoration, names, trademarks, and company logos onto the promotional items are not enumerated in the statute nor do they qualify as testing, cleaning, repacking, inspecting, sorting, refurbishing, freezing, blending, repairing, reworking, cutting, slitting, adjusting, replacing components, relabeling, disassembling, and unpacking. See id. However, the statutory language “including, but not limited to” signifies that there may be other operations not enumerated in the statute which do not amount to manufacture or production and are not treated as a use of that merchandise. See id.