OT: RR: CTF: ER
[…] Thus, if Bic Graphic’s goods are determined to be in the same condition when exported to Canada or Mexico as when imported into the U.S., per 19 C.F.R. § 181.45(b) Bic Graphic can claim drawback per 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(1) without being subject to the NAFTA “lesser of” rule per 19 C.F.R. § 181.44.

Paragraph (b)(1) of § 181.45, same condition defined, provides that:

[f]or purposes of this subpart, a reference to a good in the “same condition” includes a good that has been subjected to any of the following operations provided that no such operation materially alters the characteristics of the good:

(i) Mere dilution with water or another substance;

(ii) Cleaning, including removal of rust, grease, paint or other coatings;