OT:RR:CTF:VS H301778
[…] Instead, the report analyzes the financial results observed in the tailored luxury industry benchmarking set. This information generally shows that the Seller's observed range of return on sales was within the range of results in each benchmarked set. However, based on the information presented in the report, we have no way to determine whether the manner in which the Seller sets its prices is in line with the normal pricing practices of the industry.
All Costs Plus Profit
To explain the "all costs plus a profit" test, Interpretative Note 3, at 19 C.F.R 152.103(l)(1)(iii) states as follows:
If it is shown that the price is adequate to ensure recovery of all costs plus a profit which is equivalent to the firm's overall profit realized over a representative period of time (e.g., on an annual basis), in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind, this would demonstrate that the price has not been influenced.
An important consideration in the "all costs plus a profit" method is the "firm's" overall profit in sales of merchandise of the same class or kind. In applying the "all costs plus a profit" test, CBP normally considers the "firm" to be the parent company.