OT:RR:CTF:VS H301778
[…] The objective of the analysis is to determine whether the intercompany prices between the Seller and the Importer are at arm's length for purposes of customs valuation. Specifically, PwC "conducted several distinct analyses to ascertain the prevailing 'normal pricing practices of the industry' in order to provide a complete examination of the Seller's global intercompany pricing policy as it pertains to the Importer, as outlined [in] 19 C.F.R. 152.103(l)(1)(ii)."
19 C.F.R. 152.103(l)(1)(ii) provides that:
If it is shown that the buyer and seller, although related, buy from and sell to each other as if they were not related, this will demonstrate that the price has not been influenced by the relationship, and the transaction value will be accepted. If the price has been settled in a manner consistent with the normal pricing practices of the industry in question, or with the way the seller settles prices for sales to buyers who are not related to him, this will demonstrate that the price has not been influenced by the relationship.
Emphasis added.
For purposes of identifying the relevant industry, PwC first observed the following characteristics of the Importer:
. Engages primarily in sales of handbags, accessories, small leather goods, and footwear;
. Engages in sales activity in the U.S. region;