BOR-07-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H312157 TNA
[…] The SKD Assembly is used to transport partially assembled vehicles that would not otherwise fit into a container. There are approximately 10 SKD-Raks in circulation, and another 120 to 200 SKD-Raks are expected to be in circulation by the end of 2020.

The following is an image of the SKD Assembly, taken from CFR Rinken’s ruling request:



Each rack is reused four times a year within a 90-day transportation cycle. These racks have a lifespan of ten years.

ISSUES

Whether the subject steel racks are IITs within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. § 1322(a) and 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(1).

Whether the subject steel racks are accessories to IITs within the meaning of 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(2).

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Per 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(a), “all merchandise imported into the United States is required to be entered, unless specifically excepted.” The four exceptions to the requirement of entry are listed under 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b), one of which is instruments of international traffic. 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(b)(3).

Subheading 9803.00.50, HTSUS provides for the duty-free treatment of: