BOR-07-OT:RR:BSTC:CCR H312157 TNA
[…] CBP has consistently held that shipping containers are “containers” and IITs. See, e.g., HQ H251366 (June 4, 2014) (finding that reefer shipping containers are IITs); HQ H044900 (Dec. 18, 2008) (holding that “it is well settled that intermodal cargo containers qualify as ‘instruments of international traffic.’”); HQ 113003 (Jan. 27, 1994)(holding that intermodal cargo containers qualify for treatment as IITs); HQ 116684 (Aug. 17, 2006) and HQ W116719 (Nov. 30, 2006) (holding that intermodal containers are IITs).

Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(3), an IIT “includes the normal accessories and equipment imported with any such instrument which is a ‘container’ as defined in Article 1 of the Customs Convention on Containers.” See 19 C.F.R. § 10.41a(a)(3).