OT:RR:CTF:VS H314296 AP
[…] According to the October 13, 2015 invoice from the U.S. importer [X] to Company R, the laser machine ships from “[X], CT, USA” to Company R’s location in “[X], AL,” the terms of delivery are “FOB [X], CT,” and the payment terms are “10% Deposit, Balance Due Net 30 Days.” The invoice is consistent with the Terms and Conditions of Services. The Security Agreement dated July 8, 2015, grants a security interest to the U.S. importer [X] under the UCC in the laser machine if Company R does not pay in full. Connecticut General Statute, Title 42A, Section 2-401 states, in relevant part, that “Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest and even though a document of title is to be delivered at a different time or place; and in particular and despite any reservation of a security interest by the bill of lading ….” See also Italverde Trading, 485 F. Supp. 2d at 199 (noting that “title retention contracts are construed as creating only security interests under the U.C.C.” and that “title to goods passes when the seller fulfills his obligation to deliver the goods to the place identified in the