OT:RR:CTF:VS H314296 AP
[…] See HQ H292850, dated Dec. 13, 2018. CBP regulations do not define whether gross profit or operating profit should be considered. CBP is of the view that the operating profit margin is a more accurate measure of a company’s real profitability because it reveals what the company actually earns on its sales once all associated expenses have been paid. In certain circumstances, gross profit can be considered. See HQ H037375, dated Dec. 11, 2009. Pursuant to 19 C.F.R.
§ 152.102(h), “merchandise of the same class or kind” means “merchandise (including, but not limited to, identical merchandise and similar merchandise) within a group or range of merchandise produced by a particular industry or industry sector.”
The cited rulings are distinguishable.