OT:RR:CTF:VS H319826 UBB
[…] Section 102.21(c)(1) states that “[t]he country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced.” As the subject cotton wadding is obtained from mattresses and furniture that may originate from anywhere in the world, it is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country. Therefore paragraph (c)(1) is inapplicable.

Section 102.21(c)(2) states that “[w]here the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each foreign material incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section.” Paragraph (e) of section 102.21 states, in relevant part, that “[t]he following rules will apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section:”

HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements

A change to wadding of heading 5601 from any other heading, except from heading 5105, 5203, 5501 through 5507, and articles of wadding of heading 9619.